Db links in Vertica?

Moderator: NorbertKrupa

DGh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:10 pm

Re: Db links in Vertica?

Post by DGh » Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:15 pm

nnani wrote:#DGh

Welcome to Vertica Forums ! :)

As of now, DB links feature in not present in Vertica.
More over you cannot run two databases simultaneously at one time in Vertica cluster.

The approach to your scenario can be : use two different schemas in same cluster which can act as two different database.
Once the databases are set, you can join the tables in two different database using the standard SQL.

Let us know your requirement precisely..

Hope this helps.. :)
Thanks nnani. That is how I have them now.ie in two different schema on same database. there is some concern regarding CPU and resource utilization(not related to this query I am writing) which is causing one of the schema to move over to a new db cluster. I am trying to figure out how to perform my joins in that case.

thanks

User avatar
JimKnicely
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1768
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:58 am
Contact:

Re: Db links in Vertica?

Post by JimKnicely » Sat Oct 12, 2013 3:55 pm

#DGh,

Check out the COPY FROM VERTICA command!

https://my.vertica.com/docs/6.1.x/PDF/H ... Manual.pdf

Starting on page 711 8-)
Jim Knicely

Image

Note: I work for HPE. My views, opinions, and thoughts expressed here do not represent those of my employer.

DGh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:10 pm

Re: Db links in Vertica?

Post by DGh » Mon Oct 14, 2013 9:44 pm

Looks Good! I think I can populate a temp table (in the env that has the "other" table)using this copy from command and then do the necessary operations/lookup/ETL on it.
Thank you Jim!

Post Reply

Return to “New to Vertica Database Development”