No-Install option to just check prerequisites?

Moderator: NorbertKrupa

Post Reply
beth
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:42 pm

No-Install option to just check prerequisites?

Post by beth » Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:06 pm

Hi all,

Is there an option for the install_vertica.sh script that we can use that will not install Vertica, just test the pre-requisites?

Thanks!

NorbertKrupa
GURU
GURU
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:36 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: No-Install option to just check prerequisites?

Post by NorbertKrupa » Thu Feb 04, 2016 7:21 pm

I'd like to know as well. If I had to guess though, I would set --failure-threshold to HINT.
Checkout vertica.tips for more Vertica resources.

User avatar
JimKnicely
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1783
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:58 am
Contact:

Re: No-Install option to just check prerequisites?

Post by JimKnicely » Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:46 pm

It's weird, I thought I read somewhere about an option that would let us do this. But I cant't find that reference anymore. So, I am guessing it's not possible. When I am setting up a new environment, I just keep running the installer, over and over, fixing any issues, until finally I get a successful install. Trail and error in the extreme!
Jim Knicely

Image

Note: I work for HPE. My views, opinions, and thoughts expressed here do not represent those of my employer.

Post Reply

Return to “Vertica Installation”