Remove node from cluster

Moderator: NorbertKrupa

walito
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:53 pm

Remove node from cluster

Post by walito » Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:13 pm

When trying to remove a host from a running cluster (the node was already removed from the database, it is no longer being used), the script seems to try to update the remaining hosts.

Is this correct? It tries to setup all directories and permissions again, NTP, password, even if Vertica is already installed and running on those hosts.

Which files need to be updated in order to finish the process? It seems to us that the only places where this host is still present is in the AT metadata files (siteinfo.dat), spread configuration file (vspread.conf) and in the monitoring.nodes table

Thanks in advance

id10t
GURU
GURU
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: Remove node from cluster

Post by id10t » Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:23 am

Hi!

>>Which files need to be updated in order to finish the process?
All depends on cluster topology - so admintools.conf should be enough, since it contains a cluster topology.
vspread.conf easily can be generated from admintools.conf
siteinfo.dat - irrelevant to subject.

User avatar
JimKnicely
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1822
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:58 am
Contact:

Re: Remove node from cluster

Post by JimKnicely » Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:51 am

@walito - How many nodes remain in your database? What is your database K-Safety?
Jim Knicely

Image

Note: I work for Vertica. My views, opinions, and thoughts expressed here do not represent those of my employer.

walito
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:53 pm

Re: Remove node from cluster

Post by walito » Mon Mar 18, 2013 4:36 pm

The cluster is going to keep running with 3 nodes, and its K-Safety is 1.
We had 5 nodes.
We know that it is not recommended to have a cluster with only 3 nodes, but we need to do it.

Our main concern was that when issuing the script "update_vertica -R hostname", it tries to modify the installation
on the remaining hosts.

Thanks again.

id10t
GURU
GURU
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: Remove node from cluster

Post by id10t » Tue Mar 19, 2013 9:21 pm

Hi!

What is a question? What do a script?

1. admintools metadata reconfigured
2. spread is reconfigured and reloaded
3. RPM checked (but not installed)
Thats all.

>> It tries to setup all directories and permissions again, NTP, password, even if Vertica is already installed and running on those hosts.
No.

id10t
GURU
GURU
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:44 pm

Re: Remove node from cluster

Post by id10t » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:02 pm

HI!

FIX: /opt/vertica/sbin/cluster_clean_node
its kills all Vertica processes and uninstalls Vertica instance

User avatar
Julie
Master
Master
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:29 pm

Re: Remove node from cluster

Post by Julie » Thu Mar 21, 2013 12:26 pm

@walito - You wrote this:
We know that it is not recommended to have a cluster with only 3 nodes, but we need to do it.
Is it true that having only three nodes is not recommended? Where did you read this? We only have three nodes in production. Is that insufficient? :shock:
Thanks,
Juliette

Post Reply

Return to “Vertica Administration Tools”