vnetperf - ERROR: Couldn't determine hosts via admintools:

Moderator: NorbertKrupa

Post Reply
User avatar
Josh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:38 pm

vnetperf - ERROR: Couldn't determine hosts via admintools:

Post by Josh » Mon Feb 08, 2016 6:12 pm

Hey all,

Anyone know how to quickly fix an issue aI am having with the vnetperf tool?

Code: Select all

[root@test-node1 bin]# /opt/vertica/bin/vnetperf
2016-02-08_11:00:33,255 ERROR: Couldn't determine hosts via admintools:
Thank you!
Joshua

NorbertKrupa
GURU
GURU
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:36 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: vnetperf - ERROR: Couldn't determine hosts via admintools:

Post by NorbertKrupa » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:56 pm

Point it to your hosts file with the --hosts argument.
Checkout vertica.tips for more Vertica resources.

User avatar
JimKnicely
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1823
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:58 am
Contact:

Re: vnetperf - ERROR: Couldn't determine hosts via admintools:

Post by JimKnicely » Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:41 pm

You can also make sure you create at least one database ;)
Jim Knicely

Image

Note: I work for Vertica. My views, opinions, and thoughts expressed here do not represent those of my employer.

Post Reply

Return to “Vertica Performance Tuning”